Friday, 30 May 2014


Bombshell Stamps have a monthly sketch challenge, and here's my entry.
Yep it's the girl in the glass again, but more are on order lol.
There's a brilliant tutorial here on the Bombshell site about colouring in with coloured pencils which I've followed.
Hope you like it, and thanks very much for looking x

Thursday, 29 May 2014


This weeks challenge at Stampotique has been set by the lovely Sam and she has chosen three of her favourite things.
I'm so excited to be sharing with you my love for polka dots. Almost every thing I own is dotty!

Polka dots are great fun as a main feature or as a delicate accent to artwork. My other love is my favourite colour combination, pink and turquoise. So for this weeks challenge I'm inviting you to have fun with my favourite things: Pink, Turquoise and Polka Dots! I can't wait to see your creations, so get your rubber out and have lots of fun creating :)
It set off as just a tag, but when I threw it on 
the black card to layer it up I thought it may look nice as a card. It's also my soon to be a teenager, niece's birthday soon - not that I'm saying she's a diva lol - maybe just one in training....
I've used

So as Sam says, dig out your stamps and get dotty. Don't forget to link up - no digi's please and you will be in with a chance to win a $30 gift certificate for more rubber!
Hope you like my card, and thanks very much for looking x

Thursday, 22 May 2014

Live In Colour

The second challenge at CC3C is distress glitter. I don't have too many of these, but here's what I've come up with. This time around the challenge is being sponsored by The Funky Junkie Boutique

I've done a bit of paper weaving and stamping for the background, and made a stencil of Umbrella Man to use with embossing paste. 
This is to go on my 'baby's' 21st birthday present so there's the traditional key in the corner. He's had my car keys since he past his test, so he can have this one too lol.
I'm also entering this into the Tando challenge where the challenge is to incorporate a key.
Hope you like it, and thanks very much for looking x

Wednesday, 21 May 2014

The Most Mysterious Place

It's time for another challenge over at Stampotique, and this week Kathi has chosen Steampunk. Here's what she says 
As an avid reader of Fantasy, Science Fiction, and Historical Fiction, it's only natural that Steampunk imagery appeals to me. Here's some info for you about Steampunk that I found at online. ( )

"Steampunk is an inspired movement of creativity and imagination. With a backdrop of either Victorian England or America’s Wild West at hand, modern technologies are re-imagined and realized as elaborate works of art, fashion, and mechanics. If Jules Verne or H.G. Wells were writing their science fiction today, it would be considered “steampunk.”"

My challenge to you is to create a Steampunk project using your stamps and your imagination!
I must admit I did go through a little steampunk phase a while ago, so I had some idea of what I wanted (not that I stuck with the plan of course)
A painted background to start with, then some stencilling with metallic PanPastels. 
I then stamped

Tree has been stamped onto patterned paper and cut out
Owl With Wings has borrowed a hat from Mad Hatter for a steampunk look, and Wee Owl one from Gentleman Fox. Unfortunately this makes him look more like Al Capone than HG Wells lol.
Jo's Small Butterfly has been stamped and cut out and has been given a few bits and bobs.
I think her sentiment World All Her Own  perfectly describes this wierd gangster/steampunk world :-)
This was great fun to make, and I'm now exactly half way through my Stampotique MDF album. Who says I never finish anything - oh that would be me lol.
I hope you can join in, and unleash the punk! Hope you like it, and thanks very much for looking x

Friday, 16 May 2014

May The Bluebird Of Paradise Fly Up Your Nose

It's Hip To Be Square was the brief from Valerie for this months Bombshell stamps challenge, but my main challenge was always going to be making anything without repeating my 'girl in a glass' (Man's Ruin) as I only have 2 sets of stamps. Here's what I came up with.

I started out by paper weaving, but it was a bit bright and my sewing machine ran out of thread - time for plan B...
A couple of coats of gesso and lots of stencilling later we have this. The skull is an Andy Skinner stencil and I've used beaded texture paste and Treasure Gold to colour. Enter my second set of stamps Love and Luck. All of the stamps are from here, and they've been coloured with Prisma pencils and triple embossed.
My dad used to sing My The Bluebird Of Paradise Fly Up Your Nose when I was little and I always though he had made the words up. A bit like 'hedgehogs toasting on an open fire' at Christmas lol, but it seems the song is correct and it's stuck with me for 50 years. My bluebirds of paradise are carrying the banner that's been attached with some springy wire so that it stands off the page. I did enjoy making this Valerie, thanks for the challenge.
I hope you like it, and thanks very much for looking x

Thursday, 15 May 2014

If You Liked It Then You Should Have Put A Tag On It

First of all I apologise for the title, but this was going around in my head the whole time I was making this. Secondly I'm a day late because someone has stolen May! So we'll pretend that it's a Wednesday in April, and time for Kaz's Stampotique challenge, which is Put A Tag On It. Here's mine (you may want to put on dark glasses about now)

Hope your eyes aren't bleeding lol. I wanted to make a journal page, so started with lots of paint and sprays, and stamping. I was quite happy with it by this stage.
But then I thought, why not a stencil?
And then a bit more painty stamping. Right Sue, it's done, walk away and make some tags...
Same style and colour palate, but with some metallic PanPastels through a stencil too. The tags didn't really stand out when I stuck them down, so I decided to tear the page out of the journal so I could stitch on the tags.
I love these flowers, and how well the old stamps work alongside the new ones. Well done if you're still with me. Lot's of stamps used on this one.
Journey Collage
Vintage Script
Splattered Mug
Splatter Circle
Dandelion Duo
Sunflower (large)
As I hope you can tell I enjoyed every minute of making this, though I decided it might be easier to burn down my craft room rather than tidy it up! I hope you join in with our challenge and put a tag on it!
I'm also entering this into the Fashionable Stamping challenge which is Circle The Globe - lots of circles going on here, and
Country View Crafts Nature'S Glories.
Hope you like it, and thanks very much for looking x

Sunday, 11 May 2014

There Are Always Flowers....

Ellen Vargo made a wonderful tag book at PaperArtsy this week, and I wanted to have a go. All went well for a while, I painted one side of my tag, and then the other, and then it all went a bit pear shaped....It seems like my paint didn't know what side of the tag to stay on :-) So plan B, wing it from here on in, so here's my tag 
This is stamped with 2 stamps from JOFY 14, and the flower has been painted with glass paints. The background has been embossed/ debossed, and stamped with the sentiment for HP1006.
This side has been stamped with HP1006. I've added washi tape to all the tags.
I think I need to practice my credit card painting :-)
Enjoy what's left of the weekend, and thanks very much for looking x

Saturday, 10 May 2014

Ooh La La for Tag Along

The challenge this week at Tag Along is Moulin Rouge, so here's mine.
Graphic 45 paper for the background, and lots of feathers, glitter, and fun flock (the bottom of my old stash boxes have been well and truly raided this week lol)
The lovely lady is a Kanban stamp.
Hope you have a great weekend, and thanks very much for looking x

Thursday, 8 May 2014

Live Laugh Love

Here's my entry for this months IndigoBlu  challenge which is Words Are All You Need. I've used the Script Background and Live Laugh Love. Short and sweet today as on the way to buy a new printer. Hope you like it, and thanks very much for looking x

Wednesday, 7 May 2014

Watch The Birdy - yes thank you spellchecker!

It's Wednesday again so it's time for another Stampotique Challenge, and today Corrie is hosting. Here's what she has to say 
"Hello everybody and happy Wednesday to you. I am hosting today's Challenge and I would like you to use pink and orange in your background. Now my mother used to tell me that orange and pink don't go together but because I am a rebel, I think they do !!! 
So I would like you to use pink and orange in the background of your project. I am looking forward to see what you come up with. Happy crafting."
Well I'm with Corrie's mum on this one, pink and orange don't go together, or do they?..
Yep I'm a convert now! I used various Tim Holtz paints in pinks and oranges, and filled in the gaps with the DI's. I thought the guys looked like they were having their photograph taken - can you see the deliberate mistake - seems like birdie isn't spelt with a 'y' but with 'ie' - meh whatever, if Corrie can have pink and orange, I can have birdy :-) This is my dads birthday card and he can't spell either (though my mum is a fully paid up member of the spelling police so I'm sure she'll tell him lol)
I've used France's Typewriter Alpha for the words and punched them out. The red outline is the lid from an old tube of Eco Green paint that fits perfectly.
What a handsome bunch Kitty Squad are! I love the way the yellow one is keeping his eye on Roc's birdY
For the card I've used
Splattered Mug
Kitty Squad
Typewriter Alpha
Splatter Circle
Flying Bird
It's a new month so remember there are 2 $30 gift certificates up for grabs if you join in, so get out your pink and orange and have a play. Hope you like mine, and thanks very much for looking x

Monday, 5 May 2014

By The Sea

It's that most wonderful time of the year - no not Christmas, but the release of Tim's latest Compendium of Curiosities and Linda's fab fortnightly challenge The first challenge is paint marbling, and these are my ingredients and marbled tag.
No more details allowed though- you will have to get the book for yourself. This time around the Inspiration Emporium is sponsoring the challenge and the lucky winner will receive a $50 gift certificate.
And here's my finished tag. The stamps are a combo of Crafty Individuals, My Sentiments Exactly and Inkadinkadoo - isn't that the best name for a stamp company lol. The Beadazzles and page pebbles have been in my stash for so long it's a wonder they didn't turn to dust when the light hit them!
The MSE dolphin has been clear embossed then brushed with Treasure Gold. Life's A Beach has been stamped onto accetate - it doesn't show up too clearly here.
I'm entering this into Mandy's Tag Along challenge which is By The Sea.
I hope you like it, and thanks very much for looking x

Sunday, 4 May 2014

I Wish It Could Be Christmas Everyday (even on Star Wars Day)

I've had great fun this weekend playing along with the 3upers at PaperArtsy, and this time I'm using my Darcy stamps. Mark has made a fabulous canvas, and I really liked how he made his background (and of course those stamps) so here's mine.
I put a little bit of Caramel in my background - it's my new favourite. Don't worry Squid Ink, I still love you too. I got these fab stamps earlier in the year, just after Christmas, so I never got a chance to play (I was all Christmassed out lol), but a clockwork robin isn't just for Christmas, so here he is now.
The heart vine is from the Darcy 01 plate, and it's been coloured with Tinned Peas, London Bus, and Blood Orange.
The rest of the stamps are from Darcy 03 arn't they wonderful? I was going to paint them in non Christmas colours but I just couldn't :-) The script in the background is from one of the LP plates. Mark has lots of lovely white space in his but it scared me too much in mine so I had to fill it lol.
I've had the best time playing along with everyone so thanks very much to all the 3uppers (whatever that is :-) 
Thanks very much for looking and May The Forth be with you!

Saturday, 3 May 2014

In The Night Garden

It's been a very busy week over at PaperArtsy, and when I saw the doorhanger that Doreen had made I knew that I wanted to try it out. I've used tissue paper before but I've never really painted it, and I also liked the idea of using a dark background. 

 Doreen used black paint for hers, and I've used Baltic Blue, Eggplant, Squid Ink and Claret for mine.  I think I'm in love with Squid Ink!
I've used JOFY stamps for the flowers and leaves, these are lovely to paint 'cos they are nice and bold. I wanted some stars on too so I've used a mini stamp. The sentiment is one of Lin Browns. The tissue paper looks fab over the dark background, really grungy :-)
Thanks so much for the inspiration Doreen, and thanks very much for looking x

Inspired By Carol Plume For PaperArtsy

It's time for the 3upers this week at PaperArtsy, which as it's to do with Twitter is way over my head lol. Carol has made a slide mailer with some Lynne Perrella stamps. Mmm I have history with slide mailers, some turn out very nicely, and some are filled straight away in the big blue filling cabinet under my desk :-) Seeing Carol's made me want to give them one more go, and seeing as I had 1 left I could almost hear Darth Vader saying 'It is your destiny Sue', so here's mine.

I followed Carol's 'recipe', as her's was pretty damn nice and I didn't want another one to end up in the bin!

I've used the opaque blues, Mermaid, Bora Bora, and Sky as I needed to cover up the writing on the front. It had one coat of Nougat, and one of blues, and it was totally covered. I even left it in the sun (yep we had a little bit of sunshine yesterday) for a couple of hours for the grunge paste to completely dry.
These images are the perfect size for the slides. I couldn't decide whether to have them facing each other or in a stand off, but for today they are playing nicely.
I've dabbed little bits of Inky Pool as well for a bit of contrast, and used Sapphire and Silver Treasure Gold.
I'm really pleased with how it's turned out, so thank you Carol very much.
I hope you like it, thanks very much for looking, and enjoy the Bank Holiday weekend x